Familia Stones
Familia Stones

Familia Stones

Founded Founded in 1992 by Broleeo in or near Albany Park
Formerly known as

Puerto Rican Familia Stones 1992-1996; La Familia Stones or Familia Stones 1996-present

Affiliations People Nation — 1992 – 2000 or later;
Colors Black and Orange
Primary ethnicities Latino (Puerto Rican)
Symbols Pyramid, Eye, Crescent Moon, and Sun
Symbol usage

21 brick pyramid

Status Active

I will not get into the whole story of the Puerto Rican Stones and the Puerto Rican Future Stones because I have separate pages for those two histories.  The Familia Stones was the final installment of the whole P.R. Stone legacy into the Albany Park neighborhood.

In the year 1992, a Future Stone gang member named “Broleeo” left his organization to start up his own gang.   In 1992 the Familia Stones took in all the recruitment from the Future Stones, but the Future Stones had no issue because Future Stones and Puerto Rican Stones basically combined forces with Familia Stones to create one family using the Familia Stone name which brought extinction to the Future Stone name.

“Puerto Rican Familia Stones” took over in 1992 as the new blood on the streets and the new united organization of P.R. Stones, Future Stones and Familia Stones as young Familia Stones were guided by old school Future Stones such as “Broleeo,” “Slice,” “Poppo,” “Dave The Brave,” “Fly,” “ET,” “Bird” and “TY” that were all co-founders of the Familia Stones in 1992.  Within a short time the “Puerto Rican” part of the name was removed due to the Familia Stones being a very racially diverse group but were still mostly Puerto Rican.

The Future Stones left things mostly in a state of war with the Latin Kings but Broleeo stopped that war and brought back the alliance.  For the first year the P.R. Familia Stones had no beef with any People Nation gangs and only fought with Simon City Royals, Spanish Cobras and Maniac Latin Disciples for the most part.

In 1993, the P.R. Familia Stones found that the Conservative Vice Lords, a People Nation gang, were infringing on their drug operations by claiming territory within P.R. Familia Stone turf, this resulted in a brief war and since CVLs were out of their normal area of operation, they were shut down by the Stones.  This was only the beginning of problems with Vice Lords, in 1994 the Stones were upset about Imperial Insane Vice Lords claiming territory along Ainslie Street so the Stones declared war on them as well.

The Latin Kings were wanting to conquer Lawrence and Troy in 1994 but the Stones were not having it, this resulted in two years of peace between Kings and Stones to go down the drain and the war escalated into serious violence.  The murdering started with the murder of a Latin King named “Renegade,” then the Latin Kings retaliated by gunning down a Stone named “Widget.”

Beginning in 1993 and through 1994, the Familia Stones aggressively recruited from the Future Stones.  The gradual transition from Futures to Familias was a tough time as it brought some animosity and even violence but the Familia Stones took over the Future Stones.

In the year 1996 Broleeo was killed. By this time The Stones had also spread all over Albany Park by this time period residing at Wilson and Sawyer, Sunnyside and Kedzie, Montrose and Troy, Leland and Kedzie (Future Stones left this one to the Familia Stones), Cullom and Whipple, Berteau and Albany and several members all through the area of Irving Park Road to Leland to Spaulding to Sacramento.  The Familia Stones also opened territory in the Chicago land suburbs of Streamwood, Mount Prospect and Hanover Park.

The Familia Stones have grown to become one of the dominating gangs of Albany Park.

Please send in 1990s pics!

Known sections of the Familia Stones past and present

Albany Park neighborhood Established 1992-present years

Sections of Albany Park

Irving Park Road to Leland, Kimball to Sacramento

Cullom & Whipple

Montrose & Francisco

Belmont – Cragin neighborhood

Sections of Belmont-Cragin

George & Laramie

Lake View neighborhood 1992-present years

Sections of Lake View

Barry & Sheffield 1992-present years

Logan Square neighborhood

Sections of Logan Square

Fullerton & Mozart

Homer & Western

Diversey & California 90s

Portage Park neighborhood Early 2010s-present years

Sections of Portage Park

Milwaukee to Cicero, Cullom to Berteau Early 2010s-present years

Suburbs

Hanover Park

Melrose Park

Mt. Prospect

Streamwood